Copyright 2009 American Conference on Diversity
This Privacy Policy explains what information the American Conference on Diversity (the “American Conference on Diversity” or “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects on this web site (this “Site”), how we use your information and the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
Your use of this Site indicates that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. In addition, please review our Terms of Use that governs your use of this Site. This Privacy Policy, like the online medium itself, is subject to change, so visitors are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. We reserve the right to alter, modify, update, add to, subtract from or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason or no reason at all. We will post any changes here, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we tell you otherwise.
Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights:
California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2009 will receive information about 2008 sharing activities). As set forth in this Privacy Policy, we comply with this law by offering our visitors the ability to tell us not to share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@AmericanConferenceOnDiversity.org. You must include this Site as the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message. Please see the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy for additional information.
INFORMATION COMPANY COLLECTS
Personally Identifiable Information:
Personally identifiable information (“PII”) is information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you personally (such as your real name, address, phone number, or e-mail address). We collect PII when you voluntarily supply it. You may voluntarily supply us with your PII when you register with us, or at other times, such as if you choose to purchase a product from us, or in some other way voluntarily supply your PII.
Providing us with information about yourself is voluntary, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in many of this Site’s features.
If you submit a comment, photograph or other content to be published by us (either online or offline), we may publish your name or other PII in connection with publishing the content.
We may combine the information about you that we collect at this Site with information available to us from other sources. For example, you may provide PII to us or our co-promoters or sponsors may provide us with information, including PII, about users that choose to participate in a promotional opportunity the co-promoter or sponsor is offering in connection with us.
Non-Personally Identifiable Information:
When your computer contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit this Site, view an HTML e-mail, or download an interactive desktop from this Site), our web servers automatically collect web site usage information. Web site usage information is non-identifying information that describes how our visitors use and navigate this Site. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting this Site, and IP addresses (see below for more information on IP addresses). We also may determine the applicable technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page, e-mail or similar service.
Use of Cookies:
Like most web sites, this Site may sometimes makes use of browser “cookies”. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site either transfers to your computer’s hard drive or stores temporarily in your computer’s memory for record-keeping purposes. We do not collect or save PII in cookies. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for example, to track usage patterns on this Site or to analyze web activity. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you decline to accept our cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features of this Site.
Use of Javascript
This Site may employ Google Analytics which uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code that is stored on Google’s server to anonymously track how users interact with this Sites, including where they came from and what they did on this Sites. We do not link the information collected by Google Analytics to the PII you provide when registering with this Site.
Use Of IP Addresses:
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are on the Internet. When you request pages from this Site, our servers log your IP address. We may use IP address for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our business partners or to audit the use of this Site. We may associate your IP address with the PII you provide.
Children Under Thirteen (13) Years Of Age:
We do not knowingly collect any PII from children under thirteen (13) years of age unless the collection complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, do not send any information about yourself to us. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with PII, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that child’s PII from our system.
COMPANY’S USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
Use by the American Conference on Diversity: We may use your PII to provide you with requested information, services or content, or for other purposes disclosed when you provide the information. We may also contact you from time to time on behalf of one of our affiliated companies or an external business partner with information that may be of interest to you.
We may also contact you regarding any problems or questions we have relating to your use of this Site, or, in our discretion, notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or other policy or terms that affect you and your use of this Site. We may also use information about our users, including PII, for internal purposes.
Sharing User Information and Disclosure to Third Parties:
Unless otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your PII with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you first affirmatively agree to the disclosure. If you elect to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and not this privacy policy. Therefore, if you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly. In addition, we may share your PII with third parties under the following circumstances:
Third parties providing services on our behalf. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, without limitation, hosting this Site, sending communications on our behalf, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, serving ads and providing customer service. These third parties may have access to this Site’s user information, including PII, to the extent it is needed to perform their duties and functions.
The American Conference on Diversity’s Security. We may disclose information about our users, including PII, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing this Site and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability or to protect or enforce the rights, interests, or safety of this Site, our users or others.
Aggregate information. We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties.
YOUR CHOICES/UNSUBSCRIBE
To unsubscribe from receiving promotional material from this Site, email us at info@AmericanConferenceOnDiversity.org or follow the instructions provided at the end of an e-mail message. Please be aware that we will process your request as quickly as we reasonably can, but it may not be possible to update our systems immediately. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.
You have the right to “opt-out” of certain of our uses of your Personal Information. For example, at the time you are requested to provide Personal Information on this Website and/or through our Services, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to: (1) receive promotional correspondence from the American Conference on Diversity or (2) have your Personal Information shared with other companies or individuals. You may also make this request by sending an e-mail to info@AmericanConferenceOnDiversity.org. In this e-mail please identify which American Conference on Diversity Website or Service you are referring to (or all of them) and indicate whether (i) you would like to opt-out of receiving promotional correspondence (including, for example, e-mail offers) in general, or just via e-mail, postal mail, short message service, instant messaging and/or by phone, (ii) you would like to opt-out of certain of American Conference on Diversity’s e-newsletters or correspondence, and if so, which ones, and/or (iii) you would like to opt-out of having your Personal Information shared with other companies or individuals. You may also opt-out of American Conference on Diversity e-mails by clicking on an opt-out link within the promotional correspondence you receive, sending an email to info@AmericanConferenceOnDiversity.org or opt-out ofAmerican Conference on Diversity’s promotional email or SMS correspondence or Premium SMS Services by texting “STOP” to the shortcode provided on the Web Site for the particular Service. Please understand that if you opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails or SMS from American Conference on Diversity, we may still contact you by e-mail or SMS in connection with your account with us or to provide you with important information about American Conference on Diversity’s or this Website or the Services. Also, a request to have us stop sharing your Personal Information with other companies or individuals will only apply as of the date of the request, and American Conference on Diversity will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from companies or individuals that received your Personal Information prior to such request. In these cases, please contact that company or individual directly.
SECURITY
We strive to ensure the security of your PII on our systems, including limiting access to the PII contained on our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
LINKS
Please be aware that when you are navigating this Site or viewing an e-mail or other content provided by us, you may have the opportunity to click on links that take you outside our service to other web sites or online content that are beyond our control. For example, you may encounter links from sponsors or partners which may include the American Conference on Diversity’s logo as part of a co-branding arrangement. If you “click” on the link to such a third party, the “click” takes you to a third party’s web site or online content. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of any third party sites to which you link. In addition, these other web sites have their own information collection and privacy protection practices that may differ from ours, and we encourage you to review the privacy practices of any other web site you visit.
COLLECTION IN AND TRANSFER TO THE UNITED STATES
This Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be collected in or transferred to the United States. By using this Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.
Share